AR Logix Healthcare Revenue Cycle Blog

FAQ: Can I Add a Collection Fee to a Delinquent Account?

Posted by Ali Bechtel on May 7, 2015 12:55:00 PM

FAQ: Can I charge a collection fee on delinquent patient accounts?

Answer: Yes

The Fine Print:

Adding fees to a patient account is permissible by law, so long as "such amount is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the debt or permitted by law." 15 U.S.C. 1692f §810(1) 

Ready to start improving your healthcare organization's revenue cycle - 100% free? 

AR Logix Blog Update Email Header_Cobranded (2)

 
Join thousands of other healthcare professionals in receiving our latest articles, training resources & special early-bird educational event invies delivered right to your inbox. Get ready to become the revenue cycle rock star we know you can be, one email at a time!

Subscribe to RMP Insights

Posts by Topic

see all

Follow Me